KAB20 PARTICIPANTS AND CONTRIBUTORS

 KAMPALA ART BIENNALE  –  KAB20

Visit to the Digital Team studios at MoTIV

SUPPORTED BY

The European Union in Uganda 

Prohelvetia Johannesburg – Swiss Art Council

 

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

Simon Njami

 

STUDIOS

1.“HOLD UP HALF THE SKY”

Master – Dana Whabira

Apprentices:

Amina Kadous

Jim Nyakaana

Roseline Olang’ Odhiambo

Anna Karima Wane

Nadia Wamunyu

 

2.“BABEL EN LOS TIEMPOS DEL CÓLERA”

Master – Arnaud Cohen

Apprentices:

Melinda Fourn

Lévana Schütz

Mpumelelo Buthelezi

Nabukenya Fidelis Matovu & Makerere Students

 

3.“RETURNING TO WHAT IS FLOWING AWAY”

Master – Laurence Bonvin 

Apprentices:

Babili Maseko

Jorge Bascunan Rivera Neto

Lesole Tauatswala

 

4.“THE LOST HOUSE”

Master – Maurice Pefura 

Apprentices:

Zachariah Rutindangyezi

Natasha Bezuidenhout

Nadunga Alison

 

5.“ROCK STARRA”

Master – Tracey Rose 

Co-conspirators: Jarrett Erasmus and Khanyisile Mawhayi

Apprentices: 

Martin Toloku

Adrian Fortuin & Marin Toloku

Magolide Collective:

Adilson De Oliveira And Mzoxolo Mayongo

Siham Ayouch

Martin Toloku

Adrian Fortuin

Slams Meisies:

Zahra Doola And Saajidah Fazluddin

Cleophee Moser

Nina Jacobsen

Haifa Asmal

Nompumelelo Sambo

Bongani Ndlovu

Fazil Onyu

Hafiza Asmal

Jared Onyango

Fallon Mayanja

Gisemba Ursula

Imaan Latif

Keiryn O’connor

Themba Mawanza

Lala [Lwandle] Rose

Hafiza Asmal

Natalia De Abreu Aguiar

Khanyisile Mawayi

Aicha Mtembe

 

Rockette Starra #1 #2 #3 #4

Chuma Adam 

Sichumile Adam 

Sara Amir

Tiiseto Banda 

Allister Bios Abigale

Calisse Jonas 

Cloete Lazilizwi 

Dana Lara Da Rocha 

Bronwyn Davis

Nkosinathi Dhlamini 

Tiisetso Doubatla

Abigail Holloway 

Sudhata Jurakan

Nhlanhla Keele 

Tebogo Khalo Bethany

Leaman Koketso 

Letsoalo Christopher

Lindes Motebang 

Lipheko Maxine

Maistry Masego 

Maloka Bafana

Masango Puseletso 

Masemene Lebogang 

Mashigo Roitwavholugaho

Matamela Luyanda 

Mbambo Masindi

Mbolekwa Deyna 

Mcdonald Mbali

Mdikane Kaydon 

Minnaar Ntando

Mlangeni Gwen 

Mogolotsane Bonolo

Molefe Marumbo 

Mughogho Azeezah

Muhammed Ruth 

Munro Sayuran 

Naidoo Zukhanye 

Ndlaleni Ntsakisi 

Neluheni Samukelisiwe  

Ngcobo Ntsako 

Nkuna Buqaqwuli 

Nobakada Tshinakaho

Nthangeni Bontle 

Ntshingila Margarita

Ololenco Rethabile 

Padi Mabontle

Phetla Nadine 

Pillay Olivia 

Pinter Megan

Rumpelt Koketso 

Sekhoacha Cassie

Simpson S. Singh Khaya 

Tshabalala Rirhandzu 

Vermeulen Nonhlanhla

#BlombosCave

 

6.“FANYA KAZI”

Master – Lilian Mary Nabulime 

Apprentices:  

Semaganda Victor Joshua

Nantongo Mary Olivia

  

7.“HISTORY IS THE HOME ADDRESS”

Master – Andrew Tshabangu 

Apprentices: 

Winifrid Luena

Kasangati Godelive

Tshepo Moloi

Trevor Mukholi

Ethel Aanyu

Chris Dennis Rosenberg

Hamis Ahmed

 

8.“DEVIL’S SANCTUARY”

Master – Lavar Munroe 

Apprentices:

Katesi Jacqueline

Wakianda Virginia

 

DESIGN AND PRODUCTION TEAM

TEAM LEADER & CORDINATOR

Ntaate Laurean

 

MODELLING

(i3 Media group)

Caleb Ebayu

Jonah Elubu

Milton

 

TEXTURING & LIGHTING

Raymond Malinga

 

VOICE OVER

Raymond Malinga

 

EDITING & COMPOSITING

(Elupe House of Comics and animation)

Sseggujja Micheal

Ntaate Laurean

Agira Christopher (Agix Creative)

 

PHOTOGRAMMETRY

Sseggujja Micheal

 

RENDERING

Gamerz Hub *Kansanga*

 

2D ANIMATION

(Tonda Animation)

Samuel Kabali

Wandulu Levi

 

BACKEND DEVELOPERS

Mutesasira Edward

Abok Isaac

 

FRONTEND DEVELOPERS

Abok Isaac

Micheal Senyonjo

Ui/UX Product designers

Ntaate Laurean

Micheal Senyonjo

 

KAMPALA ART BIENNALE TEAM 

Daudi Karungi (Director)

Lara Buchmann (Project Manager)

Jantien Zuurbier (Communication Coordinator)

Gerald Odil (Content Video Interviews)

Wabwire Joseph Ian (Social Media) 

Tribe Uganda (Digital Production Coordination)